We use cookies on this site to improve your experience and help us provide you with a better website. An explanation of the cookies we use and their purpose can be found within our Cookie Policy. Your continued use of this site means you consent to the use of cookies.
Hide

Privacy policy

A summary of our Privacy Policy follows - for the full Privacy Policy please visit this page.

1. Who we are and about this policy  

This website (the ‘Website’), www.halofinancial.com, is operated and maintained by Halo Financial Ltd. The privacy and security of your personal information is very important to us and we treat the privacy of your information seriously. Please read this policy carefully as it explains what information we are gathering, how we will use it and demonstrates our commitment to your personal and financial privacy.

2. Security
 
We maintain appropriate technical, physical and organisational security measures to protect against any unauthorised access or damage to, or disclosure or loss of, your information.

3. What information do we need to collect from you?

We collect information from you when you register with us or request information from us to provide our services to you. Examples of the type of information include:
  • Your basic personal information – name, address, date of birth, phone and email contact details.
  • Company information and/or financial details, including currency requirements.
4. Why do we need to collect this information from you?

We will use your information to facilitate and complete your trade and, if necessary, may disclose your personal information to a third party or provider to the trade to do so, for the following reasons:
  • Necessary for the performance of the service we provide you.
  • Necessary to meet a legal or regulatory obligation we may face.
  • It is in the Public Interest.
  • Where we have a legitimate business interest to use your information.
  • Where you have given us your consent.
5. How we use and disclose your personal information  

We will communicate our products and services to you, which we believe may be of interest to you and which relate to your currency needs. We will communicate with you by email, telephone or SMS, based upon our legitimate interest (unless you have told us you do not want us to), or your consent to do so.

6. Your rights  

You have a number of specific rights with regards to our use of your personal information, including:
  • Access to the personal information or a copy of the information you provided in a portable format.
  • Request that we correct or delete the personal information, or restrict or object to the use of your personal information at any time.
  • Withdraw your consent or object to any automated decision making/profiling.
  • Complain to the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) at any time. They can be contacted via: https://ico.org.uk.

7. How long will we keep your information?

We will keep your information for as long as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy policy and to fulfil our legal and regulatory obligations. Once it is no longer necessary to retain the information we will safely dispose of it.

8. International data transfers  

We will not transfer your information outside the European Economic Area (EEA) unless it is to a country assessed by the European Union (EU) as having adequate data protection laws in place, or we will keep control of the information or require anyone we pass it to, to treat it to European Union standards.

9. Links to other websites 

This privacy policy only applies to information relating to this website, so please read the privacy policies of other sites, as we are not responsible for these.

10. Cookies

We may use ‘cookies’ and other similar technologies, for example pixel tags (a small piece of code that captures information on the web browser you’re using) or tracking Internet Provider addresses, on our website. The web browsers of most computers are initially set up to accept cookies, however, if you prefer, you can disable cookies through your Internet browser.

11. Contacting us

You can also ask for further information about the way we use your personal information, or to complain about its use, by contacting our Data Protection Officer at: Halo Financial Ltd. Battersea Studios 2, 82 Silverthorne Road, London, SW8 3HE or by emailing dpo@halofinancial.com.

View our full Privacy Policy.